Emergency Numbers
Ambulance/Fire/Police 911
Child Protection Team 244-4620
DCF Abuse Line 800-96ABUSE (22873)
"First Call for Help" 632-0600 or 211
Hubbard House Domestic Violence 354-3114
Rape Crisis Hotline 244-RAPE(7273)
UNF Women's Center 620-2528/crisis:620-1010
Victim Services 24-hour crisis 630-6300
Women's Ctr. Rape Recovery Team 722-3000
Victims' Rights & Services
City of Jax Victim Services 630-6300
City of Jax/Beaches Victim Services 270-1580
Compassionate Families (Homicide) 354-0007
DCF Client Relations 723-5323
Guardian Ad Litem 630-1200
JSO Victim Services 630-1764
Justice Coalition 783-6312
Mothers Against Drunk Driving 388-0664
State Attorney/Victim Witness 630-1983
Other Important Numbers
JSO non-emergency 630-0500
Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
Brain Injury Association of Fl 800-992-3442
Independent Living Resource Center of N.E. Fl 399-8484 or TTY 398-6322
Center for the Prevention of Domestic Violence 630-7514
Community Hospice 269-5200
Disabled Services 630-4940
Division of Blind Services 348-2730
Federal Information Center 800-688-9889
Florida/Georgia Blood Alliance 353-8263
Jax Children's Commission 630-3679
Jax Consumer Affairs 630-1212 ext. 4090
Jax Fire Dept. non-emergency 630-0529
Jax Transportation Authority (JTA) 630-3100
Probation/Parole (State of Florida) 695-4045
Salvation Army (misdemeanors) 301-4800
Essential Needs Agencies
Catholic Charities Appt. Line 354-3416
Community Transportation 265-6999 ext. 2
Downtown Ecumenical 358-7955
Salvation Army Disaster Services (Food) 356-8641
Jax Urban League 356-8336
Jewish Family Services 448-1933
Lutheran Social Services 448-5995
Travelers Aid Society 354-4846 ext. 241
Veteran Affairs 630-3680
Elderly & Adult Services
Agency on Aging 777-2106
Council on Elderly Affairs 630-0543
Jax Adult Services Division 630-3450
Meals on Wheels 807-1203
Victim Services 630-6300
Financial Assistance
Attorney General/Bureau of Crime Victim Compensation 800-226-6667
Victim Emergency Financial Assistance 630-6300
DCF Customer Service Call CTR 391-3900
Jax City Welfare Info 766-1720
(Or Appointment Line) 768-1940
NE Florida Community Action 358-7474
St. Mary's Episcopal Church 354-5075
Medical Services
Baptist Medical Center/Jax 202-2000
Baptist Medical Center/Beaches 247-2900
Mayo Clinic 953-2000
Medicare 800-MEDICARE or 800-633-4227
Memorial Hospital 399-6111
Shands jacksonville 244-0411
St. Lukes Hospital 296-3700
St. Vincent's Medical Center 308-7300
Health Service
Public Health/Jax 630-3300
Public Health/Beaces 270-2555
Addiction Services
Alcoholics Anonymous Information 399-8535
Gateway Community Services 387-4661
Narcotics Anonymous 723-5683
River Region Human Services 899-6300
Temporary Shelter
Community Connections 354-6681
Hubbard House/Domestic Violence 354-3114
New Life Inn 387-4357 ext. 4422
Salvation Army 356-8641
Sulzbacher Center 359-0457
Trinity Rescue Mission 355-1205
THE FLORIDA CONSTITUTION AND THE FLORIDA STATUES Chapter 960.001 GUARANTEE VICTIMS OF CRIME THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS, IN SUMMARY:
> To be informed about: available social services, crisis intervention and victim compensation; the victims role in the criminal justice process; the right to be present, informed and heard iat all crucial stages of judicial proceedings; steps that are available to protect victims and witnesses from intimidation; schedule changes when the victim is scheduled to attend judical proceedings; submitting written or oral impact statements;the right to receive information regarding proceedings relating to the accused, and the arrest, escape and release of the offender from incarceration.
> The victim has the right to request and receive restitution and any property held for eveidence shall be returned promptly unless there is compelling reason to retain the property.
> The victim can request assistance in notifying creditors of the srious financial hardship experienced due to the crime, and their employer of the need to be absent from work due to prosecution of the case. They can also request a victim advocate be present at discovery depositions.
> The victim shall be provided general victim assistance, victims' rights information card and brochure.

> Victims of a felony involving physical or emotional injury or trauma shall be consulted by the state attorney to obtain views regarding the disposition of the case.